(wearing: Holy G color fade jumper, f21 printed leggings, thrifted boots)

I thought this title was ironic, because aside from going along with the theme of my sweater- the color has been FADING from my blog..in a sense? Or so it seems to me.

It's been really difficult for me to come to terms with the fact that as long as I'm working outside of the house as much as I have been, I just simply can't dedicate as much time to my blog as I once did. It's been a stressful and time consuming balancing act; and at the end of the day it led me to realize that this blog as well as all of my other creative outlets are the things that keep me sane. They are the things that inspire me, urge me to keep writing, and give me the drive to pursue all of my passions. So, after this realization, I asked to be taken down to four shifts a week at my 'other' job so that I may have more free time to spend doing the things I truly love. This means a few things; more frequent blog posts (yayyyyyz), more photo shoots, more writing, and hopefully (maybe) the courage to start sharing some of my personal poetry and/or short stories here on the blog. Okay, now that I got that out of the way I feel like I can breeeeaaaaathe.

On another note...don't think the massive onslaught of new followers in the past few days has gone unnoticed by little old me. I, being the passionate (okay...overly emotional..who am I kidding here) person I am, get over the moon excited about every single new follower I get, folks. No jokes. When people actually take the time to read what I've written -or even just like the pictures I post for that matter- it means sooo much to me. Maybe it stems from being so shy and introverted as a child. I always had so many feelings and ideas and thoughts, and I always always wrote them down (or painted or drew pictures or took photos with my 90's Polaroid), but I never really felt like I could express myself to others (aside from my close friends and family people, I wasn't one of those locked-alone-in-their-rooms-with-their-notebook-cloaked-in-all-black type of kids) the way I really envisioned it. *Side fact: I have alwayssss been better at expressing myself in writing than in speech. Okay I know, way to go completely off topic, but the point I am simply trying to get across is that you are all faaaaariggin awesome. Okay that didn't come out right? Just discredit all prior claims and let's call it a day. Oh, and Madeline has to be one of the most awesome-est of alllll. Let me give you the rundown; it was Christmas morning and I was checking up on a few of my favorite blogs, head over to Madeline's blog jean greige as per ushhhh and scrolll and scrolll and OH WAIT WHATT?! THAT'S ME! I'M HER NEW FAVORITE BLOG *maniacal laugh* YAY OMG YAY OMG *more maniacal laughing*. Yep, that's as realistic as it gets. And if you haven't seen the glory that is Jean Greige, I suggest you get on that..like..yesterday.

ANYWAYS. I have an interview today for a possible modeling job? Foreign territories my friends. I am an awkward son of a gun and a little nervous about the whole thing, but let's do this thaaang.

&&&thank you all so much for your amazing comments, they all make me happier than the happiest of clams. heh heh.


My most recent post for Volcomunity is the featured post for this week! Check it out here. Thank you so much Bonnie!


  1. This outfit looks like it shouldn't work, but it looks amazing!
    Goodluck with your interview!


  2. i love your hair, style and blog!! and im jealous, you have nose piercing and i don't, i just took it away few months ago and im regretting it...

  3. You look so beautiful!. Hope your interview went great.

    xx Jacqueline From Da Block


  4. lol you are a great writer and have an awesome sense of style - i am dying for these leggings right now and love how you styled all this. good for you for taking more time to do what you love! xx happy new year


  5. you look very nice!! love your hair! have a happy new year! kisses

  6. Madeline is great but so are you! awesome post. How did the modeling casting thing go?

  7. A damn cool look! And I love love love your ring!

  8. Really happy to hear that more things are to come from your blog with your new found free time asI love it loads already! I saw you on Jean Greige! Good luck with your modelling job

  9. Gorgeous! Your photos are amazing; I love your outfit in them. You look awesome. And I really like you're writing too. I'm glad you'll have time to post more often! :)

  10. Congratulations dear! You deserve every new follower you get! The thing I love most about your blog is that you get personal with it. It's not just about posting your outfit like most bloggers! I can't wait to read your short stories!


  11. Good Luck sea, May you have a good year, filled with love, thank you for your implemented meaningful inspiration,